A Minnesota statute governs removal of a personal representative. for Deed, Promissory pc 604 (9/07) petition for removal of personal representative and appointment of successor (estate not closed) do not write below this line - for court use only petition for removal of personal representative and appointment of successor (estate not closed) mcl 700.1309, mcl 700.3609, mcl 700.3610, mcl 700.3611, mcl 700.3614(a), mcr 5.204 name Surrogate-P-15 RENUNCIATION OF SUCCESSOR . A copy of the order to show cause and of the petition, if any, shall be served . MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. (b) If a personal representative, as executor or administrator, fails to timely file the affidavit or certificate required by Section 308.004, the court, on the court's own motion, may remove the personal representative after providing 30 days' written notice to the personal representative to answer